James Edwin Hurley Obelisk - Topeka Cemetery - Topeka, Ks
15S E 270253 N 4324741
This is the burial location of a former General Manager of the Santa Fe Railroad from around 1900. The Topeka Cemetery is located at 1601 SE 10th Ave.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the website Topeka Cemetery Tour:
(visit link)

The Topeka Journal reported in May 30, 1914: "The Topeka cemetery undoubtedly has more beautiful monuments and private vaults than that possessed by any other city the size of Topeka in any other country. Many prominent landscape artists have pronounced the general plat of the Topeka cemetery to be the best arranged of any cemetery in the country."
Many citizens who were actively involved in the development of the Santa Fe Railroad and the city of Topeka now rest in the cemetery. Three former general managers of the Santa Fe Railroad James E. Hurley, C.W. Kouns and Rollo J. Parker are buried there. The Hurley monument was built in 1914 on a 2.5 acre plot. The monument is a solid piece of granite, 40.5 feet tall, which took a team of 26 mules to set.

My Commentary:

The obelisk is on a prominent hill along mausoleum row. The text on the obelisk reads: