Franklin Roosevelt - Grosvenor Square, London, UK
30U E 697650 N 5710592
This memorial statue to Franklin Delano Roosevelt stands on the northern side of the park in the centre of Grosvenor Square close to the United States Embassy.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The memorial is carved with inscriptions that read:
"{On the front (south facing) of the plinth:}
Franklin Delano Roosevelt
1882 -1945

{On the base of the statue:}
W-Reid Dick, 1947

{The statue’s pillar is at the centre of a raised platform with a low stand at each corner. On the top of each of these a date is carved, clockwise from south-west corner:}
1932
1936
1940
1944
{These are the dates of the four Presidential elections that he won.}

{On either side of this platform there is a paved area with seating and a fountain at the centre. Carved into the walls of these area are the phrases:}
Freedom from want.
Freedom from fear.
Freedom of speech.
Freedom to worship".

The statue stands atop a white stone plinth about four metres (13 feet) tall. The statue is about 150% lifesize and cast from bronze. Roosevelt is shown wearing a suit with a cape around his shoulders. Ih his (hidden) right hand he is holding a walking stick that can be seen protruding from the bottom of the cape. His left hand is holding the left lapel of his suit jacket. He is hatless and gazing south over Grosvenor Square.

=====================================================================

During the Second World War when the Chancery was on one side and General Eisenhower's headquarters on another, Grosvenor Square became popularly known as "Little America."

Franklin D. Roosevelt's Statue - stands in Grosvenor Square, London. Opposite the entrance to Eisenhower's old headquarters and referred to as 'Little America' at the time. It was paid for through voluntary donations by the British PublicSir William Reid Dick's statue of FDR was unveiled on 12th April 1948 by Eleanor Roosevelt (FDR's wife) and dedicated by U.S. Ambassador Lewis W. Douglas in front of an audience including the Royal Family, the Prime Minister Clement Attlee and the Leader of the Opposition Sir Winston Churchill. The King led Mrs Roosevelt to the statue for unveiling. The American National Anthem was played, followed by the Battle Hymn of the Republic, then Reveille.

The Roosevelt Memorial was funded in 1946 entirely through the sale of a souvenir brochure to the British public. It was the idea of a society called The Pilgrims, who were dedicated to promoting goodwill and friendship between Great Britain and America. So enthusiastic was the public response to the subscription that the total sum required was reached within six days from initial announcement of the appeal (a maximum donation of 5 shillings was set, to allow a greater number to contribute). More than 160,000 separate donations were received. It's worth noting that Britain was approaching starvation during this period (more so than during the war itself), with limited housing and disappearing jobs. Spare funds would have been tough to find. The fact that so many were willing, is testament to the high regard FDR enjoyed among the British Public.

Text source: (visit link)