War of 1812 Memorial - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 566195 N 3582647
This memorial to those who fought in the War of 1812 is located in the Veteran's Courtyard next to the American Legion Alabama Headquarters.
Location: Alabama, United States

The War of 1812 Monument is part of a larger memorial to veterans of all of America's wars. It is located outside of the American Legion's Alabama War Memorial building.

Alabama played a role in the War of 1812. General Andrew Jackson fought a battle with the Creek Indians who sided with the British at Horseshoe Bend in Alabama in 1814 while on his way to New Orleans and his famous battle there. More information on the Battle of Horseshoe Bend can be found at source (visit link) or source (visit link)

The words on the monument are:

THEN CONQUER WE MUST,