Time Capsule, Obelisk Dedicated to Masons - Canton, MA
19T E 322093 N 4670143
The time capsule with the oblelisk by the Canton Viaduct was installed on 10/10/10, the same day that the obelisk was dedicated.

In Canton, a small park along Neponset Street by the Canton Viaduct, is a stone obelisk, with a time capsule at its base. Unfortunately, there is no text explaining that this is a time capsule - I found this information in an article in the Canton Citizen.

The stone obelisk has symbols and text on it as a dedication to the Freemasons who built the Canton Viaduct. This obelisk was dedicated on October 10, 2010, by Blue Hill Lodge, AF&AM, with the assistance of the Grand Lodge of Masons in Massachusetts, other related Masonic bodies, and other officials. According to an article by the Canton Citizen, containers of corn, wine, and oil, used in the dedication ceremonies, were deposited in the time capsule before the capsule was sealed in place with concrete.

The capsule is expected to be opened in 2135, 300 years after the Canton Viaduct was built.

Canton Citizen (Masons Dedicate New Memorial):