Former Archives Building - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445353 N 5031057
The Former Archives Building, located at 330 Sussex Drive, Ottawa, Ontario, is a National Historic Site of Canada. I took this photo while facing West.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Former Archives Building is a substantial stone building, designed in the federal Tudor Gothic style. The building is set back from Sussex Drive, a street that is also the home of several other major federal institutions in Ottawa. The Former Archives Building, which faces East, consists of an original, seven-bay three-storey block with a central entrance built between 1904 to 1906, and, facing North, a larger three-storey addition at right angles to it built between 1924-25. The "now" photo was taken on 24 November 2011.

Information on the Former Archives building can be found here:http://historicplaces.ca/en/rep-reg/place-lieu.aspx?id=13220&pid=0

Photo #1: National Archives of Canada / Archives nationales du Canada, PA-34242.
Photo #2: National Archives of Canada / Archives nationales du Canada, C-15204.