Chaudière Bridge - Gatineau, Québec
18T E 443784 N 5030045
The Chaudière Bridge crosses the Ottawa River about 1 km (0.6 mi) west of Parliament Hill, joining the communities of Gatineau, Quebec and Ottawa, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

The steel truss bridge, erected in 1919, is approximately 250 feet long. It is one portion of multiple spans called the Chaudiere Crossing, which still contain portions of the first bridge linking Ottawa with Hull dating back to the time of Colonel By in the 1820s.

The bridge passes through the E.B. Eddy complex adjacent to the Chaudière Falls, from which the bridge gets its name.

The Chaudière Bridge's earliest predecessor, the 8 span "Union Bridge" was completed under Colonel By's direction in September 1828; the first bridge to link the two young towns. (Its first span, completed January 11, 1827, had been their second attempt at that site, for the first one had collapsed the previous November.) While the main span was a wooden arch, masonry arches were also used for the smaller spans. Thomas McKay had been given contracts to construct two of its stone arches. One of Thomas Burrowes' first assignments during the construction of the Rideau Canal was to help plan and construct the Union Bridge. The bridge had been needed during the construction of the Rideau Canal because Colonel By's initial base of operations was initially in Wrightsville (Hull). The bridge received its name to "symbolize the joining of the Provinces of Upper Canada and Lower Canada". The 212 foot wooden truss bridge which spanned the Chaudière Falls collapsed on May 18, 1836. A ferry service was temporarily used until a new bridge was opened in 1843.

Over the years, the main span had to be replaced several times, however much of the original (1827-1828) spans remained in place. The changes that follow refer mostly to the replacement of the main span.

The Union Suspension Bridge, opened on September 17, 1843[1] (possibly September 17, 1844), was a 242 foot iron bridge built by Alexander Christie, and designed by Samuel Keefer until 1889 when it was again rebuilt using steel truss construction. The current steel bridge was built by the Dominion Bridge Company in 1919.

The current bridge is being refurbished and there is scaffolding all around. For this reason, the photo to be displayed was obtained from Wakipedia.

Please exercise caution when walking on the Bridge and note that the only sidewalk is on the East side of the Bridge. Parking is available on the Quebec and Ontario side of the river. On the Ontario side, you can park nest to the War Museum.

Wikipedia: (visit link)
Wakimedia: (visit link)