Orian Sterne Fountain - Littleton, CO
13S E 498889 N 4384503
The Orian Sterne Fountain is located in the beautiful War Memorial Rose Garden in Littleton, Colorado, USA.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The Sterne Fountain was commissioned by the Sterne family in 1924, a prominent family in Littleton, Colorado in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. This cast stone fountain was designed by Jacques Benedict, a Beaux-Arts-educated architect working in the American west and himself a Littleton resident. The fountain is composed of a central square column topped with a decorative urn, flanked by two low wings bearing a dedication to the Sternes’ daughter, who died at a young age. A cast lion overlooks the fountain basin. The fountain was moved from its original location to the War Memorial Rose Garden in 1988, and now faces a park named for another Sterne patriarch."

-- Source

The dedication mentioned above is very worn in spots, but appears to read: "Praised be my Lord for our sister Water, who is very serviceable unto us and humble and precious and clean."

The following information is from a historical timeline of the War Memorial Rose Garden put together by the Denver Rose Society.

"1988 The Orian Sterne Fountain is moved from storage at the Littleton Historical Museum to War Memorial Rose Garden where it is reconstructed. This monument was originally built in front of the Carnegie Library at the west end of Main Street in downtown Littleton (now the Melting Pot restaurant) and was moved to storage during highway construction of South Santa Fe Drive and West Bowles Avenue."

-- Source