Weddle Covered Bridge - Oregon
The Weddle Bridge is now located on Ames Creek in Sankey Park in Sweet Home, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

This historic covered bridge was built in 1937 and was located four miles northwest of Crabtree on Kelly Road across Thomas Creek (N 44° 41.432’ W 122° 56.281’). The bridge was bypassed in 1980 by a concrete bridge and the covered bridge fell in to disrepair. By 1987, the bridge had become a safety issue, so in October 1987 the bridge was disassembled. In 1989, the residents of Sweet Home proposed to rebuild the Weddle Bridge across Ames Creek in Sweet Home and received the first grant from the Oregon Covered Bridge Program recently created by the Oregon Legislature. The bridge rebuild in Sankey Park (23 miles from original location) was completed in 1990. The bridge is a 120 foot long Howe truss covered bridge with open sides.
Information comes from: (visit link)
Current Condition of Bridge: Good