Dr. Edward Owen - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487518 N 4422452
A most odd site is the lone and last grave of a once huge cemetery, now gone and out of site, replaced by the largest meeting house in the world. The out of place grave is in front of the building, within the brick-paved courtyard,

** To view the complete 20-photo gallery of this meeting house, please visit HERE. **

The ground around the Meeting House was first used for burial purposes under a patent issued by William Penn in 1701 and many victims of the yellow fever epidemic of 1793 are buried here. Burials continued until 1803, and the Meeting House was erected the following year. Certain burial exceptions were made for dignitaries such as Charles Brockden Brown (1771-1810), the first American novelist (Wieland), who rests here. Quaker Samuel Nicholas, the founder of the Marine Corps, is also buried here, which is curious considering the pacific stance of Friends. James Logan (1674-1751), secretary to William Penn, and along with Penn and Benjamin Franklin one of the three most important men in Philadelphia's Colonial period, lies here in an unmarked grave. SOURCE

I could not find any graves when I was there. Perhaps they are under the meeting house? I did manage to find one grave, out of place, in front, near a small, circular area with a bench and light landscaping. The interred is named Dr. Edward Owen, who's worn epitaph on his stone, grave cover reads: Beneath this stone lies the body of Doctor Edward Owen who desired while living that after his burial he might not be disturbed. Certainly, given the location of his grave and the current circumstance of the meeting house, his wishes came true. I wonder if that is why he was buried at this specific site. See a website about this grave HERE. Although his birth date is unknown, he had to be buried before 1867. As a doctor, he was probably anywhere between 30 & 40. He was not buried in the 1796 yellow-fever epidemic as his grave would have been with the mass of others, but that does not help us with his birth date. Therefore, he was most likely buried in the period between 1800 - 1867. If he was really old he was definitely born in the later part of the 18th century.

The American Guide Series suggests that perhaps the meeting house was built over the cemetery which was established before the erection of the building. Still, burials occurred after the construction but I could not find any of them. Below is the complete AGS entry.

On the right, midway between Fourth and Third Streets, is the ARCH STREET FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE (16). The building was erected in 1804 on ground granted by William Penn and originally used as a cemetery. The house has served continuously for the Yearly Meeting of (Orthodox) Friends. The grounds constitute a colorful garden of trees and flowers.

For about 70 years no one has been interred there, but within the century preceding that more than 20,000 persons were buried in the grounds - many of them victims of the yellow-fever epidemic of 1793.

The first person buried there was the wide of David Lloyd, one of the early Governors of the Provence of Pennsylvania. William Penn stood at her grave and spoke in appreciation of her character and piety. In the yard, also rest the remains of James Logan, Penn's distinguished secretary, who later became Governor of the Province, and Lydia Darrah, heroine of the Revolution.

The broad, low, red brick building, devoid of all ornamentation, is typical of the Quaker architecture of the times. The simple facade is relieved only by a large central pediment and the three small entrance porticos. Behind the building is the old Colonial watch box.

A big room in this old Meeting House was the scene of many early Quaker gatherings. The original key is still used, and the original deed from Penn is preserved by the Meeting.

The ground floor contains three large meeting rooms, and end rooms with galleries on three sides. Benches are made of wood from trees cut down to clear the site. On the second floor, in the center, roof beams are made of hand-hewn timbers.

Today the Arch Street Meeting House is one of the most frequently used in Philadelphia area, many of the Society's social functions being held here. --- Philadelphia: A Guide to the Nation's Birthplace, 1937; page 392-393

First Name: Edwar

Last Name: Owen