Gerringong Creek Suspension Bridge, Upper Kangaroo Valley
This suspension bridge is located in a secluded area which would be little known to all but a few locals.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

You gain access to this suspension bridge by taking the road bridge over the Kangaroo River just before you reach the Upper Kangaroo Valley hall. It is a good gravel road but be careful as some sections are only wide enough for one vehicle. Keep an eye out for wallabies & lizards no matter what time of day.

The bridge appears to be seldom used but is safe. It is a very picturesque setting with the waters of the creek crystal clear. A lovely spot to bring the family.

I did research on the bridge by reading the 2007 Kangaroo Valley Voice, a community newspaper. It had an article about one of the pioneers in the Valley - Bede Walsh. (I met Bede when I first moved to Berry many years ago). Bede's parents owned a dairy farm in Upper Kangaroo Valley having moved there in the 1880s. They lived on the other side of the Kangaroo River & Gerringong creek & relied on foot bridges,logs & hand rails to get over the river etc.

The suspension bridge over the river was built in 1907, replaced in 1924, washed away & finally replaced again in 1978. Although no mention was made of Gerringong Creek suspension bridge it was probably built circa 1907. Its condition points to it being very old. The two are in close proximity & the track between them would have lead to the hall & a school.

Given the nature of Kangaroo Valley (one of only 7 naturally enclosed valleys on Earth) these suspension bridges would have been the only means of access during heavy rain & floods. Nowadays of course we have cement road bridges & the suspension bridge over the river is retained for its intrinsic value.

The only means of crossing Gerringong Creek is a cement causeway but even in floods I doubt that the locals would rely on their suspension bridge.