Versailles: A Biography of a Palace - Versailles, France
31U E 435544 N 5406072
The Palace of Versailles, or simply Versailles, is a royal château in Versailles in the Île-de-France region of France. In French it is the Château de Versailles.
Location: Île-de-France, France

When the château was built, Versailles was a country village; today, however, it is a suburb of Paris, some 20 kilometres southwest of the French capital. The court of Versailles was the centre of political power in France from 1682, when Louis XIV moved from Paris, until the royal family was forced to return to the capital in October 1789 after the beginning of the French Revolution. Versailles is therefore famous not only as a building, but as a symbol of the system of absolute monarchy of the Ancien Régime.

The most impressive room is the famous Galerie des Glaces (Hall of Mirrors) that have inspired several look alike rooms in palaces across Europe. The Treaty of Versailles in 1919 that ended World War I was signed in this room.

It´s 250 acres of gardens and park are also famous and deserve a stroll. The formal gardens were designed by the well known André Le Nôtre.

Text adapted from wikipedia and the book "1,000 Places to See Before You Die"

The Book "Versailles: A Biography of a Palace" is the history of the Palace and his inhabitants. It´s a "behind-the-scenes story of the world’s most famous palace".

Author(s): Tony Spawforth