Trinity College Medical School - Toronto, ON
This plaque marks the spot where the Trinity College Medical School once stood.
Location: Ontario, Canada

It would be easy to overlook this plaque as you walk down Spruce Street in Cabbagetown. The oval plaque is attached to a large rock that is in a garden behind a black, metal fence. The plaque and the rock are low to the ground and have trees and plantings nearby.

Trinity College Medical notes:
"established in 1853 and closed in 1903. Upper Canada School of Medicine, 1854 suspended, 1870 reorganized as Faculty of Medicine of Trinity College, 1877 became independent Trinity Medical College, 1878 affiliated with Trinity University and University of Toronto, 1902 reconstituted as Medical Faculty of Trinity University, 1903 merged with Faculty of Medicine of the University of Toronto"

source: (visit link)

The plaque reads:
"Trinity College Medical School
The Upper Canada School of Medicine was organized in 1850. It became the medical faculty of the University of Trinity College and continued until 1856 when the school was dissolved. Re-established in 1870, this building was erected for medical teaching purposes. It was incorporated as an independent medical school in 1877, becoming Trinity Medical College in 1887. Trinity College granted degrees until 1903, when it federated with the University of Toronto. After 1903 the building was occupied by the Ontario Mattress Company. In 1979 it was converted to residential use.

Designated under the Ontario Heritage Act
Toronto Historical Board
1982"

This plaque is in a garden at 41 Spruce Street, on the south side of Spruce Street, east of Parliament Street, south of Carlton Street, north of Gerrard Street.
Group that erected the marker: Toronto Historical Board 1982

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: