Castle Frank - Toronto, ON
This mock cairn marks the spot where a country house belonging to John Graves Simcoe once stood.
Location: Ontario, Canada

It's hard to believe a country house once stood on this spot but then Toronto has expanded significantally over the past few centuries and "the country" is now much, much farther north of this spot.

The cairn is made of large rocks that have been cemented into a structure approximately four feet tall. The cairn widens from the top downward to its base and is surrounded by a single, thick chain attached to several black posts. The front of the cairn has a flat panel which has been engraved with the text. This stone cairn fits into the park-like setting very well.

The text reads:
"Castle Frank
The country home of Lieut. Col. John Graves Simcoe first Lieutenant Governor of Upper Canada 1791-1796, stood on these heights just south of this site 1794-1829. Named after Francis Gwillim Simcoe, son of Lieut. Governor and Mrs. Simcoe, who died in the year 1812, serving under the Duke of Wellington.
Erected by The Don Valley Conservation Authority, 1954"
Group that erected the marker: The Don Valley Conservation Authority