First Congregational Church - Milford, NH
19T E 283355 N 4745819
This classic white New England church building dates from around 1833, though it went through a significant alteration in 1850, and extensive reconstruction after a fire in 1947.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

From the Milford Historical Society:

In 1833 the Congregational Society bought the land on which the church now stands. Prior to this the society shared its meeting house with the town (now Eagle Hall). Rev. Humphrey Moore, first minister, was ordained in 1802 and served until 1836. The meeting house was enlarged in 1850 by cutting it In two sections and moving the back section toward Railroad Pond. A fire in 1947 gutted the interior of the church and an extensive program of repairs and remodeling followed.

The census records indicate the the church was first organized with 19 members in 1788, but the history of the church is somewhat checkered and final organization as the First Congregational Church did not occur until 1832. Several churches used the town hall for meeting, but the Congregational Church met at Whitney Bartlett's Hall and attempted to purchase it, but the offer was denied by the town meeting. So, land was purchased and the new building dedicated on Oct. 1, 1834. See further details in History of the Town of Milford by George A. Ramsdell, 1901.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 10/01/1834

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society