Midland Railway Company’s Staff Boer War Memorial – Derby, UK
30U E 603333 N 5864065
The Midland Railway company was formed in 1844 and had its headquarters and engineering depots in the City of Derby.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

After the Second Boer War they erected this memorial in Derby railway station to honour men of the company who had died fighting in the war.

It is simple in design, being a bronze plaque, painted black, but with raised lettering in the natural bronze colour. At the top of the plaque is a Wyvern which was the crest of Midland Railway Company. A Wyvern is a mythical 2 legged creature with a dragon’s head and a pointed tail.

The plaque lists the men who died broken down into army reservists and militia, yeomanry & volunteers. It was originally displayed in the booking hall at the main entrance, but was moved to the brick wall on platform 1 in 1984 when renovations were undertaken.

The memorial is registered in the United Kingdom National Inventory of War Memorials, reference number 891.

The text on the plaque above the list of the men is as follows.
IN MEMORY OF THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS OF THE MIDLAND RAILWAY COMPANY’S STAFF, WHO LOST THEIR LIVES