Hohenwald Railroad Depot - Hohenwald, TN
Historic train depot for the city of Hohenwald.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Hohenwald Train Depot

The depot was part of the South Central Tennessee Railroad Line, which ran north through Hickman County to Colesburg in Dixon County. This line was one of many significant railways that crossed Tennessee, and is still active today, though it no longer runs through the historic depot. [Source of information on the rail line] When the railway came into Lewis County, it transformed the future of the surrounding communities. The flock of population to the area around the depot helped Hohenwald become the county seat over the community of Newburg. [Source of information pertaining to Newburg's settlement]

Trains still actively crossed the city during my lifetime. In the 90s, there were still tracks that crossed Main Street (Hwy 412). The trains carried loads of materials to the Dana Corporation's plant, which was the main source of employment in the town. I even remember a local news crew from our local ABC affiliate, Channel 2, doing a story on the train depot when I was in middle school. Our class posed in the background behind the news anchor, we were all excited to get on TV.

The tracks have since been pulled up around the depot, as well as in most other parts of the city. The depot is currently unattended by any sort of curators, to my knowledge. There is little information about the train depot physically near the site, or on the internet. Information from the local government officials is also scant, but it's hard to talk to them, not physically being there.

Hohenwald, TN USA

County / Borough / Parish: Lewis