"WEST MONTROSE COVERED BRIDGE" - Ontario - Canada
17T E 541998 N 4825948
The "West Montrose" bridge also known as the "Kissing Bridge" is the only remaining 'Covered Bridge' in ONTARIO CANADA
Location: Ontario, Canada

On January 17, 1881, Woolwich Council accepted the tender of $3,197.50 from John and Benjamin Bear for a covered bridge at West Montrose.
John Bear prepared the plans and specifications for a two-span, covered bridge. The total cost, including the extra work, for building this bridge was $3,557.65. John became a renowned bridge builder after he built the Covered bridge.
On the 9th day of May, 1883, the tender of George Peppler & Co. to paint the bridge with oil paint for $74.25 was accepted.
In 1900, Bowman and Elliot built a centre pier of stone at a cost of $981.00. The total cost of the bridge was $4,662

While the original bridge was constructed entirely of wood, in a series of repairs and restorations the bridge uses a combination of materials but retains its original form. In 1960 the bridge was recognized as an historic site by the Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board and was designated as a heritage site in 1975.

The Region of Waterloo, in collaboration with the Township of Woolwich and local residents, is committed to maintaining the West Montrose Covered Bridge as a viable open bridge with the appropriate limitations to ensure that the heritage integrity of the structure is conserved.
Please note: The West Montrose Covered Bridge has a 3 tonne load limit and should not be crossed by trucks, buses, tractors or other heavy vehicles.

*Township of Woolwich 'Kissing Bridge Link.
*Explore The Waterloo Region