Adega de Colares - Colares, Portugal
29S E 460979 N 4295244
Founded in 1931, this winery is the oldest cooperative in the country, producing unique wines in the demarcated region of Colares.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The cooperative winery at Colares (Adega Regional de Colares) was founded in 1931. It congregates today more than 50% of the total production and over 90% of the winegrowers of the region. Ence it´s social importance.

Its beautiful building dates back to the late 19th century, with an imposing interior housing wooden barrels, casks and vats totalling more than 1 million litters capacity. It is the maturing and aging place "par excellence" for the wines of this appellation.

The cooperative winery has always been regarded as a national ex-libris, being the scenery of important cultural events.

The Adega Regional de Colares, produces a wide range of wines, adaptable to every ocasion. From the classical Ramisco and Malvasia (DOP Colares) to the modern Chão Rijo (Regional Lisboa) and the versatile O Saloio and Serra da Lua (Table wines).

From winery website
Winery Size: Medium 3,000 to 4,999 Cases