18S E 487522 N 4422660
This peace pole is in the courtyard, in front of the Old First Reformed Church (circa 1837) located in Old City Philadelphia (Independence Park Historic Site).

The pole appears newish, has four languages and is in front of this old church, in the courtyard. The fates were opened when I visited so although this is a private church, access is public, pretty much whenever the sun is up.

In Swahili, it reads Amani Iwe Ulimwenguni, which means Peace to the Earth or maybe Peace and World Peace. On the same side is written Beh Nete-Wnawen Nena Kla Klon Bo. I have no idea what language and on-line translators did not recognize the language. On another side is Moge Friede auf Erden Sein which I think is German for May Peace on Earth Prevail or something like that. In Filipino is Sana Ay Manatili Ang Kapayapaan Sa Mundo which means I Will Keep the Peace in the World. May Peace Prevail on Earth is written in English. I think Ki alaafia ki o wa ni orile-ede aye is Turkish but damned if I know what it means. There is an Asian language but I do not have a keyboard to show what it reads. Finally, there is Spanish, there is Que La Paz Prevalezca en la Tierra which of course means may Peace prevail on Earth.

Languages: Swahili, English, Spanish, Turkish, German, Asian something or other, Filipino

Made of: Wood