Engine No. 43 - San Francisco, CA
Former station 43.

"Engine No. 43 is a two-story frame Mission Revival style firehouse that was built to provide fire protection to the Excelsior Homestead District and at that time there were not many other districts nearby. From 1911 to 1918 the company was horse drawn. When the Engine 43 was reorganized in 1925 the company received a 1918 Seagrave double combination pump and hose car with a Seagrave F-6, 6 cylinder 79.3 HP engine. The pump was a Seagrave 750 GPM single-stage centrifugal. The firehouse was sold at a City surplus property auction in 1976 to Dr. Steve Shohet who maintains it as a private residence." (visit link)
Current Use: Residence

Year Originally Built: 1911