Queen Elizabeth, Plinth, Queens Gardens, Croydon, Surrey UK
The gardens were opened by Queen Elizabeth II in 1983. A small plinth celebrates this occasion.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Not far from the impressive Clocktower and Town Hall you will find The Queen's Gardens, a small area of urban gardens in the centre of Croydon, South London.
The park itself was once part of the railway line that served the Croydon Central Station, it never really caught the imagination of the locals and was demolished in 1880. The large retaining wall along Katharine Street and a small plaque are all that remain. It does make for a nice sunken garden though.
It is part of the Croydon Vision 2020 re-generation plan with Park Place.
The gardens are bordered by Croydon Town Hall, Taberner house, Park Lane and Katharine Street. The park is unfortunately overshadowed by the 18 storey building.
The gardens and its central fountain were opened by Queen Elizabeth II in 1983 and a small monument and plinth marks this occasion. Some text has stating this is around the edge of the monument and basically states it was opened by QE2 in June 1983 as part of Croydon’s millennium.
As part of the Park Place development, there are proposals to radically alter the Queen's Gardens, with a more formal and modern planting style, an ice rink, space for performances and entrance into the Park Place shopping centre.

None of this has happened yet!
Type of Historic Marker: Plinth