Augustine of Hippo - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487476 N 4422819
This statue is somewhat of a mystery to the casual viewer as it offers no name of the religious icon it portrays, unless you are smart enough to translate the inscription......

This statue can be found on the upper level of the church, on the left side, past the burial vaults, at the far end of the courtyard/garden. The granite statue is of Augustine, the namesake of the church. Augustine is wearing what appears to be a bishop's covering, dressed in loose fitting ad flowing robes, he sports a large, furry beard. His proper right hand is extended, while the other is clutching perhaps a book at his chest. He gazes into he distance. The statue is built on top of a wall and under the statue, built into the wall is a giant seal, with a very faded inscription which reads tolle lege tolle lege meaning, "take up and read". From this inscription, I was able to ascertain not only who the statue portrayed but why he is considered a religious figure.

It seemed this fellow was originally quite the academic and up to his religious epiphany, led quite an interesting life. He was born in 354 and lived during the Roman Empire. By age 11, he was very well read and obtained more knowledge than the grown men of the time. He proved to be quite the little literary prodigy. He eventually went to Carthage to study rhetoric. It is important to note that he was raised a Christian but at the current time of his studies he left the church to follow a different religion. Also important to know, as a youth Augustine lived a hedonistic lifestyle for a time. He even wanted to marry a nine year old girl but had to wait until she was of age...11. He lived in a very 'progressive' age.

Now, from what I could figure from various sources, Augustine bounced around from job to job and from woman to woman, never quite being happy or content; just kind of following around the road, where ever it led him, rueful of the one that got away. His mother all the while was trying to steer him in the right direction, back to Christianity. Eventually, he did make his way back.

In the summer of 386, after having heard a the story of Placianus about he and his friends first reading of the life of Saint Anthony of the Desert, which greatly inspired him, Augustine underwent a profound personal crisis, leading him to convert to Christianity, abandon his career in rhetoric, quit his teaching position in Milan, give up any ideas of marriage, and devote himself entirely to serving God and to the practices of priesthood, which included celibacy. According to Augustine his conversion was prompted by a childlike voice he heard telling him in a sing-song voice, "tolle, lege" ("take up and read"): SOURCE

He is said to have cured people and performed miracle while alive. His remains were moved around so that is a mystery as to where they are as there are different claims but none can be authenticated. Augustine was canonized by popular acclaim, and later recognized as a Doctor of the Church in 1298 by Pope Boniface VIII.[citation needed] His feast day is August 28, the day on which he died. He is considered the patron saint of brewers, printers, theologians, sore eyes, and a number of cities and dioceses.

His lives, deeds and contributions both secular and not are just too long for a waymark and are better suited for an oversized text book.

Associated Religion(s): Christianity

Statue Location: St. Augustine Catholic Church