Yaquina Brewery Mural - Newport, OR
10T E 416215 N 4942062
This mural by artist Rick Chambers depicts the historic brewery that once stood near here on Newport, Oregon's, waterfront.
Location: Oregon, United States

This large mural is located on an unidentified building along Newport's old fishing district. The metal siding of the building has been replaced with wood slats on the lower portion to accommodate this mural which is about twenty feet high and fifty feet long.

The scene depicts the old Yaquina Brewery in the late 19th or early 20th century. It was first opened in the spring of 1882 as the Schwaibold Yaquina Brewery. (see PDX History). Several boats can be seen at dock side and the larger sailing ship, the William J. Olson anchored in the bay.

The mural was painted in 1999 by area artist Rick Chambers, whose many murals can be found in Newport's "Old Town." It is dedicated "In Memory of Aunt Karen."

Chambers, a former Coast Guardsman, is a local artist from Bend, Oregon, whose works are well-known in galleries along the coast, and even in Hawaii. He says he painted his first whale at age 6 and has continued painting with maritime themes. Many of his murals adorn Old Town Newport, including one of a Coast Guard rescue helicopter.

The project to turn Newport's Old Town into an outdoor gallery of whale-sized murals began in 1994 with the first creation by noted artist and marine conservationist Robert Wyland who has a chain of galleries reaching as far as his Wyland Gallery on Maui. Scott Kennedy and Rick Chambers have continued the project in the ensuing years.

See the article in the Eugene, Oregon, Registar-Guard, June 22, 1996 for further details about the project.

City: Newport, Oregon

Location Name: Unidentified Building