Apollo & Apollo Crater - Versailles, France
31U E 434667 N 5406529
Apollo is the Greek & Roman God of light and the sun, truth and prophecy, medicine, healing, plague, music, poetry, arts, archery, and more.
Location: Île-de-France, France

This marble sculpture is located in the Garden of the Versailles Palace. It depicts Apollo naked but for a fig leaf holding his characteristic lyre with his left hand.
Unfortunately the poster of this waymark didn't get a photo of the accompanying placard...so, the artist is unknown.
Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:
"The cult centers of Apollo in Greece, Delphi and Delos, date from the 8th century BCE. The Delos sanctuary was primarily dedicated to Artemis, Apollo's twin sister. At Delphi, Apollo was venerated as the slayer of Pytho. For the Greeks, Apollo was all the Gods in one and through the centuries he acquired different functions which could originate from different gods. In archaic Greece he was the "prophet", the oracular god who in older times was connected with "healing". In classical Greece he was the god of light and of music, but in popular religion he had a strong function to keep away evil."

Concerning the crater, Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:
"Apollo is an enormous impact crater located in the southern hemisphere on the far side of the Moon. This formation dwarfs the large crater Oppenheimer that is located next to the western rim. The crater Barringer lies across the northern wall. To the southeast is the crater Anders, and Kleymenov is just to the east of the rim.

Apollo is a double-ringed walled plain whose inner ring is roughly half the diameter of the outer wall. Both the outer wall and the interior have been heavily worn and eroded by subsequent impacts, so that significant parts of the outer and inner walls now consist of irregular and incised sections of mountainous arcs."

Celestial Body: Moon