Le Pavillon de l'Aurore – Sceaux, France
31U E 448743 N 5402864
[FR] Le Pavillon de L’Aurore est un pavillon d’agrément construit vers 1672 dans le Domaine de Sceaux. [EN] The "Pavillon de L’Aurore" is a detached house of enjoyment built by 1672 in the "Domaine de Sceaux".
Location: Île-de-France, France

Il fait partie du Domaine de Sceaux qui appartenait à Jean-Baptise Colbert, le ministre des finances de Louis XIV.
Situé sur l'ancien jardin potager du domaine, ce petit édifice est le plus célèbre de Sceaux. Il est dédié à Aurore pour annoncer la disparition de la Nuit.
A l’intérieur du pavillon, sous la coupole, on trouve une grande peinture réalisée par Charles Le Brun: L’Aurore sur son char.
Colbert se sert de ce pavillon pour y recevoir son conseil et y installe un cabinet de travail. Plus tard, son fils Jean-Baptiste, marquis de Seignelay, y donne de nombreuses fêtes et réceptions.
It is a part of the "Domaine de Sceaux" which belonged to Jean Baptise Colbert, Minister of Finance of Louis XIV.
Situated on the ancient kitchen garden of the domain, this small building is the most famous of Sceaaux town. It is dedicated to Aurore to announce the night disappearance.
Inside the detached house, under the dome, we find a big painting realized by Charles Le Brun: Aurore on her chariot.
Colbert uses this detached house to receive her council there and install a study there. Later, his son Jean-Baptiste, marquess of Seignelay, gives it numerous parties and receptions.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): City hall, college, hospital or another building of public use