Zähringerbrunnen - Bern, Switzerland
32T E 381932 N 5200553
The Old town of Bern is an area formed by the boundaries of the peninsula formed by the river Aare. It´s an area with magnificent medieval houses, fountains and pedestrian streets.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

One of it´s most famous landmarks it´s the Zytglogge, the old public clock of Bern.
The tower was originally constructed partly in wood as the westernmost city gate in 1218–20.
After the devastating fire of 1405 that razed the old tower, a new one was built in stone. A clock was added to that tower, but, it soon broke down and stayed that way for 122 years. A new mechanism was installed in 1530, and, below the main east face of the clock an intricate astronomical and astrological device.
Today´s external appearance of the Zytglogge dates from a Baroque embellishments in 1770.

Another common landmark of bern are the fountains. They are everywhere, they are old and they are beautifull.
The Zähringerbrunnen is a fountain very close to the Zytglogge and was probably built in 1535 as a memorial to the founder of Bern, Berchtold von Zähringer. The statue is a bear in full armor, with another bear cub at his feet. The bear represents the bear, that according to legend, Berchtold shot on the Aare peninsula as he was searching for a site to build a city. The armored bear carries a shield and a banner, both emblazoned with the Zähringen lion.

This stamp shows the Zähringerbrunnen with the Zytglogge in the back. It was issued in 2010.
Stamp Issuing Country: Switzerland (Helvetia)