Lucerne - Switzerland
32T E 447404 N 5211139
Luzern/Lucerne is a town in north-central Switzerland. Lucerne is the capital of the Canton of Lucerne and the capital of the district of the same name.
Location: Luzern, Switzerland

Luzern/Lucerne is a city in north-central Switzerland, in the German-speaking portion of that country. Lucerne is the capital of the Canton of Lucerne and the capital of the district of the same name.

One of it´s main landmarks is the octagonal tower - over 34 meters high (111.5 ft.) - located in the middle of the Kapellbrucke that was built around 1300 AD as part of the city wall and used since then as an archive, treasury, prison and torture chamber.

It is Lucerne's trademark and the most frequently photographed monument in Switzerland but, because it´s rented to the Lucerne Artillery Association, it´s rarely opened to the Public.

Text from Wikipedia and Lucern Tourism

This stamp was issued to comemorate the 800 years of the Lucern Canton and depicts the lake, the Kapellbrucke with the Water Tower and the city buildings in the back.
Stamp Issuing Country: Switzerland (Helvetia)

Date of Issue: 1978