Gates of Versailles- Versailles, France
Stamp issued by São Tomé and Principe showing the Gates of the Pallace of Versailles.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The Stamp shows the Gates of the Palace of Versailles. This gate separates the Palace from the village. There is another gate inside the precint separating the Court of Honor (The inner court) from the Place d´Armes (The outer court)

The Palace of Versailles, or simply Versailles, is a royal château in Versailles in the Île-de-France region of France. In French it is the Château de Versailles.

When the château was built, Versailles was a country village; today, however, it is a suburb of Paris, some 20 kilometres southwest of the French capital. The court of Versailles was the centre of political power in France from 1682, when Louis XIV moved from Paris, until the royal family was forced to return to the capital in October 1789 after the beginning of the French Revolution. Versailles is therefore famous not only as a building, but as a symbol of the system of absolute monarchy of the Ancien Régime.

From wikipedia

The Stamp was issued by São Tomé e Principe in 1991 with a value of 25 Db (Dobra).