Yaquina Bay Light
10T E 415680 N 4941695
This history sign is located in the interpretive shelter at the bottom of the stairway up to the Yaquina Bay Light in Yaquina Bay State Park.
Location: Oregon, United States

Marker Name: Yaquina Bay Light
Marker Text: Yaquina Bay Lighthouse was built in 1871, and is situated on 32 acres bought from early settlers Lester and Sophronia Baldwin for $500 in gold.
It was designated as a harbor entrance light and was equipped with a Fresnel lens.
The original plans were drawn in 1871, but by the time construction was begun in May of that year, the plans were altered to fit the needs of the lighthouse keepers family.
Yaquina Bay Light - Oregon’s shortest-lived lighthouse: Why?
In 1873, a first order light was to have been constructed on Cape Foulweather, eight miles to the north. However, with difficulties in landing, and without road transport to the cape, materials for construction were off-loaded at Yaquina Head, and the lighthouse was built there . . . only four miles away!
Because it was a stronger light, the government elected to keep the light at Yaquina Head burning and extinguish the one at Yaquina Bay.
Yaquina Bay light was extinguished October 1, 1874 and was never lit again.
The people of Newport and the Lincoln County Historical Society were behind the effort to save the lighthouse from the bulldozer in 1934.
Oregon State Parks began restoration in 1974 and in 1975 the lighthouse was once again open to the public.
It has been placed on the list of National Historic Places.

In addition to this sign there are additional signs with the following titles: Safety at Yaquina Bay Today
The Need For Safety Measures
Lighthouses Weren’t Enough