Domaine national Chateau de Versailles - Versailles, France
31U E 435544 N 5406072
The Palace of Versailles, or simply Versailles, is a royal château in Versailles in the Île-de-France region of France. In French it is the Château de Versailles.
Location: Île-de-France, France

When the château was built, Versailles was a country village; today, however, it is a suburb of Paris, some 20 kilometres southwest of the French capital. The court of Versailles was the centre of political power in France from 1682, when Louis XIV moved from Paris, until the royal family was forced to return to the capital in October 1789 after the beginning of the French Revolution. Versailles is therefore famous not only as a building, but as a symbol of the system of absolute monarchy of the Ancien Régime.

The most impressive room is the famous Galerie des Glaces (Hall of Mirrors) that have inspired several look alike rooms in palaces across Europe. The Treaty of Versailles in 1919 that ended World War I was signed in this room.

It´s 250 acres of gardens and park are also famous and deserve a stroll. The formal gardens were designed by the well known André Le Nôtre.

Text adapted from wikipedia and the book "1,000 Places to See Before You Die"
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): château ; palais

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Versailles

Adresse de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): phimaupin@aol.com

Siècle de la campagne principale de construction (from Merimee DB): 17e siècle ; 18e siècle

Précision sur la protection de l'édifice (from Merimee DB):
Palais de Versailles et dépendances ; petit parc et dépendances ; palais et parc des deux Trianons et dépendances ; grand parc et dépendances ; ferme de Gally dépendant du grand Trianon : classement par arrêté du 31 octobre 1906 ; Périmètre de protection : une première zone d'un rayon de 5000 mètres calculé à partir de la Chambre du Roi dans le palais ; une zone complémentaire située au-delà de la première zone de part et d'autre d'une ligne droite fictive de 6000 mètres de longueur, tirée dans le prolongement du grand canal et partant de l'extrémité Ouest du bras principal de ce canal (cette deuxième zone a une largeur de 2000 mètres au Sud de la ligne fictive et de 3500 mètres au Nord de cette ligne) : classement par décret du 15 octobre 1964

Date de versement de la notice (Merimee DB): 10/31/1906

Photo with MH logo pictured included?: yes