Spirit of the American Doughboy - Warren, Ohio
17T E 515046 N 4565096
Located in Veterans' Memorial Park, off Mahoning Avenue NW, just west of intersection with High Street NE., across the street from the Trumbull County Courthouse in Warren, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

This Doughboy was one of three that are definitely known to have been fabricated by Friedley-Voshardt Company of Chicago for Viquesney, and was probably a 1920 version they still had in stock when the Warren statue was ordered.

American Legion Post records document that the Doughboy was acquired in 1941, with funding that came from a 1918 War Chest Fund, and was Dedicated November 11, 1941. For some time, the dedication date caused confusion as to how and from whom the statue was acquired, since it's a 1920 copyright version placed long after Viquesney had changed to a new design in 1934. Warren's Doughboy is one of two 1920 versions to have been dedicated after 1934.

A resident of Niles, Ohio, confessed to taking the bayonet in 1953 just before he was 13 years old, and throwing it in the Mahoning River when he became concerned what would happen to him if his parents found out. During the 2003 restoration, a new bayonet was added.

The commemorative plaque on the base is missing. This is what it read:

ERECTED BY