Clover Bottom Mansion - Nashville, TN
Historic marker for the Clover Bottom Mansion, home of the Donelson family.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Clover Bottom Mansion

Marker # 63

Text: “Built in 1858 by Dr. James Hoggatt on land inherited from his father, Capt. John Hoggatt, a Revolutionary War soldier, this fine Italian villa style home is centered in an area of local historical significance. John Donelson settled early in this rich Stone’s River bottom area followed by Andrew Jackson, who married his daughter, Rachel.”

Erected 1977.

Notes: Marker is somewhat difficult to get to. Located roadside at the Tennessee Historical Commission's Office at 2941 Lebanon Pike, near the intersection of Lebanon Pike and Rivercrest Pass. Lebanon Pike is a very busy road with a narrow shoulder, and the marker lies right at the edge; use caution when walking. Calling ahead to the Historic Commission and parking there is recommended. I tried parking at a nearby YMCA, and didn't feel safe walking by the roadside to arrive at the marker. Another option would be finding a place on nearby Stewart's Ferry Pike, and walking from there. That is what I did, however, it is a very long walk.

Marker Name: Clover Bottom Mansion

Marker Location: Roadside