Schooner Creek Ghost Ship - Lincoln City, OR
Stories and sightings of a phantom ship floating up schooner creek have been around for a century.
Location: Oregon, United States

Schooner Creek
Lincoln City, Oregon

As with most creeks and rivers along the Oregon coast, Schooner Creek is only a few miles long. The Schooner Creek Watershed is the primary water supply for Lincoln City, a town of about 8,000, but a popular vacation and tourist destination along the central coast.

Schooner creek was home to the Yacona Indians, and was devastated by the Tsunami of 1700. Later, Lt. Theodore Talbot and his exploration party camped here. There are also rumors of a haunted ship seen here, a legend perhaps having arisen due to the wreck of the Blanco which floundered and drifted into Siletz Bay in 1864. The bay is very shallow and has become silted in over time and the ship is no longer visible, though it was partially discernible up until about the year 2000. A report in 2001 described a schooner sailing full speed up the bay toward the viewer, only to vanish in the mist as it approached.

Today there a motels built on the northern side of the creek, overlooking the estuary, and a scenic viewpoint on the southern side of the bridge, carrying the scenic Coast Highway, U.S. 101, where there are several historical markers to tell the stories of Schooner Creek, although there is no mention of the ship wreck.

Public access?:
Yes