Memorial to the Lexington Minute Men - Lexington, MA
19T E 316623 N 4702085
This monument faces the Lexington Battle Green, and has an image of Lexington Minute Men in various poses of shooting, or dead.

In Lexington, on a green area next to the Lexington Battle Green, is a relief sculpture that is dedicated to the Lexington Minute Men.

The irregularly shaped relief is set on a stone monument. It shows six men in battle. Three of them are shooting, one on both knees, one crouching, and one standing. One is rushing forward, one is crouching to avoid being shot, and one looks like he is dead. At the base are the words: "These men gave everything in life yea and life itself in support of the common cause."

Surrounding the entire monument is a knee high iron fence. There is a gate, but it was closed. Thus, it was hard to determine whether people could walk in. The monument faces the Lexington Battle Green, which is where the first real conflict in the American Revolutionary War occured.

Other Information:

Historic Survey (Lexington Minute Men Monument):