FIRST - First Evangelical Lutheran Church - Toronto, ON
17T E 630736 N 4835049
The First Evangelical Lutheran Church has been on this site for over 160 years and is still going strong. It is the home of the oldest Lutheran congregation in Toronto.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The First Evangelical Lutheran Church was founded on August 9, 1851. This church is the second one to have been built on this site for this congregation. The first building was erected in 1857 and the current one was built in 1898. The church holds a Sunday service in both German and English and all are welcome.

There is a plaque mounted on the outside wall of the church to the left of the door, it reads:
First Evangelical Lutheran Church
Founded August 9, 1851
Christian Schweter
Pastor
Member of the E.L.C.I.C.

"First Lutheran is the oldest Lutheran congregation in Toronto, and after more than 160 years, still holds services each Sunday in the German language. It traces its origins to 1850 when a number of German Lutheran families in Toronto began to meet in their homes for worship. The congregation was formally constituted in 1851 and held its services in several locations until 1857 when its first church building with an attached parsonage was consecrated. It was a simple frame structure located at 116 Bond Street, the exact site of the present church. The first years were difficult as there were few German Lutherans in Toronto and financial resources were very limited. Nevertheless the congregation persevered, slowly increased in numbers and eventually achieved a modest level of prosperity.

By 1897 the original frame church had become too small and deteriorated, and a new building was urgently needed. Fundraising immediately began and the new brick church was substantially completed by the time of its consecration in late 1898. The years immediately following and up to the First World War were stable and fruitful ones for the congregation."

Church website: (visit link)

This church is located at 116 Bond Street, east of Yonge Street, north of Dundas Street East, Toronto.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group