Original Site of Fredkin's Market - San Jose, CA
A plaque on the side of a Walgreens in downtown San Jose.

"This building incorporates a partial reconstruction of the north and west facades of the building John Lannin constructed on this site in 1930. Built in the Spanish Colonial Revival style, it features tile by Albert Solon, a master San Jose tile maker, a native of England. In 1932, Perry and Harry Fredkin, native of Russia, established Fredkin's Market, a grocery, in part of the building. Herbert C Bettencourt purchased their business in 1944 and renamed it Bettencourt's Market and operated here until 1959. The store continued as a grocery until 1973, first as Lee Brothers Market, later as Re Food Center.

Lucius R Ades opened Lou's Donuts in 1955 in the corner store. It remained here until 1995, although managed by the Chavia family until 1981. Earlier drug stores and a TV shop occupied the site.

The easternmost store was always a barber shop. Benjamin A Campisi operated in from 1945 to 1981 but called it Tip Top Barber Shop after 1950. The adjoining storefront was first a cleaners, later a photo shop and a realty and an appliance store.
Group that erected the marker: San Jose Historical Landmarks Commission

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: