Soldiers National Museum - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309086 N 4410426
The museum is located in the former home of the Soldier’s National Orphanage and features artifacts from various wars but focuses primarily on the Civil War offering dioramas of ten major Civil War battles.

From their website:

Soldier’s Museum featuring all major events of the Civil War. Step through these doors and a hundred years drop away. Here is the battered drum that rolled beneath the roar of so many battles… the damn yankee rifle that can be "loaded on Sunday and fired all week" …an officer’s uniform, gala with tarnished braid…a rusted canteen. With exciting techniques of "Light and Sound" the most beautiful exacting and exquisitely detailed battle Dioramas ever created of the Civil War bring history dramatically and colorfully alive at the Soldier’s National Museum. A presentation of historic authenticity that will make your spine tingle. Follow every battle with all their significance to every American, from the first shot fired on Fort Sumter to Appomattox and surrender. Your visit will be a thrilling experience and the basis for a deeper understanding of our past.

This famous old building is now the Soldier’s National Museum. During the Battle of Gettysburg it was used by General Howard as his headquarters. In 1866, it was turned into an orphanage that survived until 1877. It was known as “The National Soldier’s Orphan Homestead” and at one time housed 130 boys and girls.

Theme:
American War History

Street Address:
Soldiers National Museum 777 Baltimore Street Gettysburg, PA 17325-2600 (717) 334-4890

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
September-November (Closed Thanksgiving Day) Open 9 AM - 5 PM. Hours: Summer 9am - 7pm. Spring and Fall 9am - 5pm. Parking including buses adjacent to museum. 2011 Prices Adults - $7.50 Children (ages 6-12) - $3.50 5 and under free

Cost: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small