National Cemetery Stone Wall - Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308933 N 4409898
The randomly placed stone wall which defines the western boundary of the Soldier's National Cemetery can be found along Taneytown Road.

The wall stretches across most of the western boundary of the cemetery. It was constructed a few years after the cemetery was established and dedicated. In 1980 it was repaired, stones reset and in effect was rebuilt. It still appears as it did back in 1865 when it was originally constructed. The wall is beautiful and is in terrific shape. Parking is available at a free lot on Baltimore Pike across from the entrance at the northeast end or in front of the Baltimore Pike side of the cemetery. The stone wall is classified as structure number CM01.

From the nomination form:

Original stone constructed 1865 after PA legislatively mandated creation of Gettysburg's Soldiers Cemetery. Unique fence in construction techniques (See Architectural Description).

Short Physical Description:
Random cut/laid granite wall, mortared, 2340' length. Cut & tooled cap stone: 8"x 24"x 8'-0"+/-. Mortar between caps replaced w/gray elastomeric, Iron lock straps non-extant. Entrance gate piers hollow, edge tooled, rough face w/cast iron spire

Long Physical Description:
Random cut and laid granite wall, mortared, 2340' in length. Cut & tooled cap stone: 8"x 24"x 8'-0"+/-. Mortar between caps replaced w/gray elastomeric joint compound, Iron lock straps originally interlocking caps non-extant. Entrance gate piers hollow, edge tooled, rough face w/cast iron spire

Taneytown Road Soldiers' National Cemetery Gettysburg, PA 17325

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings