Marcus Aurelius and 7447 Marcusaurelius - Rome, Italy
33T E 291183 N 4641001
Marcus Aurelius, was Roman Emperor. He was the last of the "Five Good Emperors", and is also considered one of the most important Stoic philosophers.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Marcus Aurelius (Latin: Marcus Aurelius Antoninus Augustus; 26 April 121 – 17 March 180 AD), was Roman Emperor from 161 to 180 AD.
He ruled with Lucius Verus as co-emperor from 161 until Verus' death in 169. He was the last of the "Five Good Emperors", and is also considered one of the most important Stoic philosophers.

This statue standing in the open air of the Piazza del Campidoglio is a replica made in 1981. The original was erected in 176 AD. and is the only surviving bronze statue of the Roman Empire and was not melted down because in the Middle Ages it was incorrectly thought to portray the first Christian Emperor Constantine.

7447 Marcusaurelius (1142 T-3) is a main-belt asteroid discovered on October 17, 1977 by Cornelis Johannes van Houten, Ingrid van Houten-Groeneveld and Tom Gehrels at Palomar Observatory. It was named after the Roman Emperor Marcus Aurelius.

More info on the statue: (visit link)

Celestial Body: Asteroid