Casa do Cinema Manoel de Oliveira - Porto, Portugal
29T E 527765 N 4555857
Portuguese architect Eduardo Souto Moura designed this house for Manoel Oliveira in 2003, to exhibit historic cinema films. The modernist structure is designed as a whole object, thick concrete with large rectangular window protrusions.
Location: Porto, Portugal

"A denominada ‘Casa do Cinema Manoel de Oliveira‘ nasceu do desenho arrojado do arquitecto Eduardo Souto de Moura, num estilo diferente, que parece algo mais próximo de Álvaro Siza, com um volume assimétrico que se procura enquadrar no meio das casas envolventes, de onde se destacam enormes janelas que mais parecem os olhos salientes de um insecto que perscrutam tudo à sua volta, animando o edifício no seu conjunto.

The so-called ‘Casa do Cinema Manoel de Oliveira‘ was born from the sketches of the architect Eduardo Souto de Moura, in a different style that sounds like closer to Álvaro Siza’s, as an asymmetrical volume that tries to fix among the surrounding houses, from which stand out the huge windows that look like prominent eyes of an insect that examine everything around them, livening up the building as a whole."

source - (visit link)
Architect: Eduardo Souto de Moura