Tuscaloosa First United Methodist Church
Historical Marker for Tuscaloosa First United Methodist Church located in Tuscaloosa, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

This marker tells the story of the First United Methodist Church in Tuscaloosa, Alabama. The church was organized in 1818. The present structure was constructed in 1922, with additions in 1953 and 1964. This church was in existence before Tuscaloosa served as the state capital from 1826 to 1846.
Marker Name: Tuscaloosa First United Methodist Church

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Tuscaloosa First United Methodist Church Organized 1818 by Ebenezer Hearn. First building on this site erected in 1834, including a church bell molded in Boston by coppersmiths Paul Revere and Sons. Present structure with marble Ionic columns was constructed 1922; Education Annex in 1953; Chitwood Hall in 1964. Edward Sims, a member and prominent local leader, in 1926 built and donated to this church, Tuscaloosa Female College. William W. Brandon, Alabama governor (1923-1927) was a member. Served by outstanding ministers; four becoming Methodist bishops; Robert Paine, John C. Keener, James H. McCoy, and Clare Purcell. This church has and continues faithfully to proclaim the compassion of Christ. The church web site is: http://www.fumct.org/ for those who want more information about the current congregation.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1973