York Hospital Site - Toronto, ON
17T E 629879 N 4833901
This plaque, on the outside of a King Street West building, tells of a hospital built on this site in 1824.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This brown oval plaque is mounted about six feet off the ground on the building at the corner of King and John Streets in downtown Toronto. It tells the interesting history of the York Hospital which was built at this location and how it eventually became the Toronto General Hospital.

The plaque reads:

"York Hospital Site
1829-1856

When the military hospital closed after the War of 1812, York was left without a hospital. Surplus funds raised by the 'Loyal and Patriotic Society of Upper Canada' for those who suffered as a result of the war, were used to build a hospital at the north-west corner of King and John Streets. A two-story red brick building for 100 patients was completed by 1824, but was immediately requisitioned for the Legislative Assembly, whose building had been destroyed by fire. It was opened as a hospital in 1829, and became the Toronto General Hospital in 1834. From 1831, Dr. John Rolph used the hospital for teaching medical students, and students from King's College and Trinity College were also taught here. During the Cholera Epidemic of 1847 wooden sheds were built to the north and it became a fever hospital, accommodating 798 patients.

Toronto Historical Board
1979"

You will find this plaque on the corner of the building on the northeast corner of King Street West and John Street.
Group that erected the marker: Toronto Historical Board

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: