Hattie C. Phillips Marker – Sioux Falls, SD
14T E 683624 N 4823982
This historical marker commemorates the contribution that pioneer woman Hattie C. Phillips made to the community of Sioux Falls.
Location: South Dakota, United States

“Hattie C. Phillips, 1841-1933. This plaque is dedicated to an outstanding pioneer woman whose efforts helped to develop the religious, educational, civic, and cultural life of the community.

“Dr. Josiah L. Phillips brought his wife Hattie to abandoned Fort Dakota in 1870 where they lived in the officers’ quarters until moving into their first home in 1875 near this site. As one of only seven white women, Mrs. Phillips immediately began her benevolent and charitable work.

“After the death of her husband in 1882, Hattie C. Phillips raised a family of seven children and managed a large amount of property. Her leadership in establishing the first “Pioneer Union Sunday School,” the first church services, “Charity Committee,” “Women’s Benevolent Association,” History Club, WCTU, Children’s Home Society, and YMCA, exemplified the courage, spirit, and determination of the pioneer women of Sioux Falls.

“Women’s Division – Sioux Falls Area Chamber of Commerce, Sioux Falls Bi-Centennial Commission. 12 June, 1976.”
Location: Downtown Sioux Falls on Phillips Street