Third State Capitol - Vandalia, IL
16S E 318569 N 4314542
Federal-style white building which served as the Illinois State Capitol from 1836-1839 and where Abraham Lincoln began his historical political career for the grand sum of $4 a day.
Location: Illinois, United States

From the HMDB at (visit link)
Inscription on marker on front of building - "The third capitol building owned by the state was restored as a memorial in 1933. It was the capitol from December 3, 1836 to July 4, 1839. Abraham Lincoln was a member of the House during the three sessions of the legislature held in this building, and was the leader in the removal of the capital to Springfield. Stephen A. Douglas was a member of the 1836-1837 session. The Fayette County Courthouse occupied this building 1839-1933."

More from the Vandalia website:
"Impressive with its high ceilings, tall windows and vintage furnishings, at the top of the broad, curving staircase are the Senate and House of Representatives chambers. Today, the Statehouse draws more than 30,000 annual visitors. Visitors may take guided tours or they may walk through the building at their own leisure. Exhibits include display boards that have copies of documents from Illinois' early days and Lincoln's tenure as a state representative in Vandalia. Visitors will walk on the same wooden floors where the future President once did."

Very well maintained inside and out. Interesting rooms and artifacts to visit inside. Numerous Lincoln markers on the grounds and in the surrounding square.
Location Type: Building

Property Type: Public