Tour Areva - Paris, France
31U E 444394 N 5415760
Tour Areva (previously known as Tour Framatome and Tour Fiat) is an office skyscraper located in La Défense, a high-rise business district in Paris, France.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Built in 1974, the tower is 184 m (604 feet) tall. It is the second-tallest skyscraper in La Défense and the third-tallest skyscraper in Île-de-France.

Tour Areva is entirely black; its cladding is made of dark granite and darkened window. Its shape is that of a perfect square prism. It is said that its architects were inspired by the black monolith in Stanley Kubrick's movie "2001: A Space Odyssey".

The site where the tower was built was codenamed CB1 in La Défense initial master plan. A twin tower of Tour Areva was initially planned at the current location of the Tour Total, but was cancelled due to the oil crisis of 1974.

From Wikipedia