Geographic center of Europe, Kourim, Czech Republic
Kourim - geographic center of the Europe
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Kourim is a small town in the Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic.

From the 13th to the 16th century, Kourim used to be among one of the most important towns in Bohemia, but later it experienced a decline and a long stagnation. As a result Kourim, has retained its antique look, for which it is now sought out by tourists and film-makers alike.

Kourim is literally a magic place for all astronomers. They came to an end, as a consequence of aged research and investigation that the astronomical centre of Europe is to be found just in Kourim. It looks like that such place is situated on the square, not far from municipal office. Steel weight, showing towards the only point - Kourim - is moved by the wind. The weight is moving from one part to the other, and it stops above Kourim inscription always during total calm only.

Maybe, if the same weight would be in movement in distance of one kilometre from town centre, in direction to Kolín, so, some breeze would not sprinkle it. Just at such place, right point of intersection - of the 50th parallel and 15th meridian - i. e. the astronomical centre of Europe - is to be found. However, this pole of yellow colour shade, situated somewhere in fields, is not too attractive for tourists, and local councillors know it. So, they decided - the Europe will be equipped with two astronomical centres - with one genuine and the second for decoration.