Vímara Peres - Porto, Portugal
Location: Porto, Portugal

This Statue of Vímara Peres in Porto, is located right next to the Cathedral it´s the work of Barata Feyo in 1968, The statue was made with approximately the actual size, it is made in bronze and is placed on a stone pedestal with about 3m tall.
In it Vímara Peres appears on horseback wearing an armor of the period and in one hand and has a shield and a spear in the other.

Vímara Peres, Count of Portugal (Galicia, circa 820 – Guimarães, 873) was a Galician Christian duke of the 9th century in west Iberia. He was a vassal of the King of Asturias, Léon and Galicia, Alfonso III, and was sent to reconquer and secure from the Moors (Arabs and Berbers who had invaded Visigothic Hispania), in the west coastal fringe of Gallaecia, the area from the Minho River to the Douro River, including the city of Portus Cale, later Porto and Gaia, from where the name of Portugal emerged.
In 868 Count Vímara Peres was named Count of Portugal, after the reconquest of the region north of the Douro river. Later Portuguese historians viewed this event as the earliest milestone in the history of the state of Portugal, although Portugal did not achieve independence until the 12th century.
He was able to expel the Moors and founded a fortified town under his own name Vimaranis (of Vimar) which later became Guimaranis, present day Guimarães (the Portuguese call it "The Cradle City"). Vímara Peres died in 873 in Guimarães. His son, Lucídio Vimaranes (Lucídio, son of Vímara), took control of the county.

From: (visit link)
Identity of Rider: Vimara Peres