Gargoyles @ Eglise de Saint Severin - Paris, France
31U E 451972 N 5411232
The Eglise de Saint Severin at the Quartier Latin in Paris is one of the Oldest churches in Paris and features some great Gargoyles.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The Church of Saint-Séverin is a Roman Catholic church in the Latin Quarter of Paris, located on the lively tourist street Rue Saint-Séverin. It is one of the oldest churches that remains standing on the Left Bank, and it continues in use as a place of worship.

The church is dedicated to Séverin, who is said to have been a hermit who lived there and prayed in a small rudimentary oratory. After Séverin's death, a basilica was constructed on the spot. This was destroyed by the Vikings, and the current church building was started in the 11th century, though its major features are late Gothic and date from the 15th century. Its external features include some fine gargoyles.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Pristine