Louis Pasteur - Paris, France
Statue of Louis Pasteur in the Courtyard of the Sorbonne University in Paris.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Louis Pasteur (December 27, 1822 – September 28, 1895) was a French chemist and microbiologist born in Dole. He is remembered for his remarkable breakthroughs in the causes and preventions of diseases. His discoveries reduced mortality from puerperal fever, and he created the first vaccine for rabies and anthrax. His experiments supported the germ theory of disease. He was best known to the general public for inventing a method to stop milk and wine from causing sickness, a process that came to be called pasteurization. He is regarded as one of the three main founders of microbiology, together with Ferdinand Cohn and Robert Koch. Pasteur also made many discoveries in the field of chemistry, most notably the molecular basis for the asymmetry of certain crystals. His body lies beneath the Institute Pasteur in Paris in a spectacular vault covered in depictions of his accomplishments in Byzantine mosaics.

This Statue of Louis Pasteur is placed on the right side of the Cour d´Honneur (Court of Honor) of the Sorbonne University (When facing the chappel) and represents the Ciences (On the right side theres a statue of Victor Hugo representing the Letters).
The Statue depicts Louis Pasteur seated wearing a coat and with a cape on his knees with what it seems to be a fruit in his hand, probably thinking about how to prevent another disease.
The statue and plinth seems to be made of concrete (or some soft stone like limestone). It´s about 1.5 times the size of a regular person and the plinths has a simple inscription with the name and dates of birth and death.

We didn´t find any information about this statue and the one of Victor Hugo.