St Anne's Roman Catholic Convent - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 707531 N 5657849
St. Anne's Roman Catholic Convent was designated as a heritage site for the City of Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Text from the plaque:

"Built in 1913 as a rectory for St. Ann's Catholic Church, this French Provincial style building has served the community in a number of roles. As Tinchebray House it was home to the Priests of St. Mary of Tinchebray who administered St. Ann's Parish until their return to France in 1916. Renamed St. Ann's Convent in 1919, it was converted for the Sisters of St. Joseph of Peterborough who came to teach at both St. Ann's and Sacred Heart schools. Around 1926, the house reverted to rectory use with the residency of Father Rouleau. After serving the city's secon oldest Cathoic Parish for thirty-eight years, the rectory was sold in 1951 to the Sisters Adorers of the Precious Blood who used it as their monestary until 1971. Sunrise Residence, a residential addiction treatment facility focussing on Native-based programming, opened here in 1975.
Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: Other